Tryin this again

Cool cases? Different resistors? More airflow? Show us...
Sabz5150
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:06 am
Contact:

Tryin this again

Post by Sabz5150 » Mon Aug 29, 2005 9:23 am

Aaaaahhhh!!! Confuse the newb, confuse the newb!

Here's my BP6. Dual C500's running at 600, 256MB RAM, a 3.2GB main drive with two 6.4's in a RAID-0 array. Nothing super special yet, but hereya go!

Image

Image

(Posted this on the beta board, but since we're back here, I'll drop em again.)

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Mon Aug 29, 2005 6:24 pm

:D Muahahaha we got you!
-Derek

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:15 am

Sabz5150,
Makes me drool. If you can score some faster HDs that bird would really fly.
BTW, welcome aboard.

Derek,
Things seem to be resonding faster aftersomeone hits submit today.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

jaybird
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 9:21 pm

Question, Re: RAID

Post by jaybird » Tue Aug 30, 2005 9:37 am

What RAID controller are you using on the BP6?

Sabz5150
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:06 am
Contact:

Post by Sabz5150 » Tue Aug 30, 2005 1:18 pm

I'm using Linux software RAID, the drives are attached to the 2nd bus on the ATA/33 controller. I may use the Highpoint as a RAID controller soon though once I get more drives.

I'm helping my friend build his array, he wants to achieve 1TB RAID 5 for under 500 dollars. While helping him with that I am getting a good idea of current drive prices and will possibly try the same with the BP6.

Sabz5150
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:06 am
Contact:

Post by Sabz5150 » Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:30 pm

Here's a bit more info.

Code: Select all

w83782d-i2c-0-2d
Adapter: SMBus PIIX4 adapter at 5000
VCore 1:   +1.97 V  (min =  +1.79 V, max =  +2.19 V)
Vtt:       +1.50 V  (min =  +1.79 V, max =  +2.19 V)
+3.3V:     +3.30 V  (min =  +2.82 V, max =  +3.79 V)
+5V:       +5.03 V  (min =  +2.15 V, max =  +0.00 V)
+12V:     +12.10 V  (min =  +8.39 V, max =  +0.79 V)
-12V:     -12.85 V  (min =  -8.17 V, max =  +1.04 V)
-5V:       -5.70 V  (min =  +1.68 V, max =  +1.79 V)
V5SB:      +4.97 V  (min =  +1.67 V, max =  +1.94 V)
VCore2:    +1.98 V  (min =  +3.33 V, max =  +0.77 V)
CPU2 fan: 4354 RPM  (min = 24107 RPM, div = 2)
CPU1 fan: 4500 RPM  (min = 6887 RPM, div = 2)
CPU2 temp:   +38°C  (high =   -12°C, hyst =   +72°C)   sensor = thermistor   ALARM
CPU1 temp: +37.5°C  (high =   +80°C, hyst =   +75°C)   sensor = thermistor      
MB temp:   +41.5°C  (high =   +80°C, hyst =   +75°C)   sensor = thermistor      
vid:      +2.000 V  (VRM Version 8.2)
alarms:
beep_enable:
          Sound alarm disabled
That's while it has a Quake 3 network game playing.

Code: Select all


top - 00:23:24 up 48 min,  2 users,  load average: 1.83, 1.95, 1.55
Tasks:  65 total,   3 running,  62 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu0  : 74.2% us,  3.3% sy,  0.0% ni,  5.6% id,  0.0% wa,  0.3% hi, 16.6% si
Cpu1  : 70.6% us,  4.3% sy,  0.0% ni, 24.8% id,  0.0% wa,  0.0% hi,  0.3% si
Mem:    255476k total,   251440k used,     4036k free,     1120k buffers
Swap:   338680k total,    33364k used,   305316k free,    59908k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
 2858 root      17   0  186m  98m 2912 R 99.9 39.6  29:25.67 quake3-smp.x86
 2750 root      14  -1 92764  40m 2628 S  8.6 16.2   3:26.77 X
 2826 root      15   0 24632 5728 4208 S  1.7  2.2   0:21.84 gkrellm
 3183 root      16   0  2064 1060  828 R  0.7  0.4   0:00.10 top
 2811 root      15   0 20572 4996 3156 S  0.3  2.0   0:01.81 artsd
 2830 root      15   0 40476  11m 9480 S  0.3  4.5   0:01.55 knotify
 2837 root      16   0 35432  16m 8924 S  0.3  6.5   0:10.09 konsole
    1 root      16   0   668  128   92 S  0.0  0.1   0:00.72 init
    2 root      RT   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 migration/0
    3 root      34  19     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 ksoftirqd/0
    4 root      RT   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 migration/1
    5 root      34  19     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 ksoftirqd/1
    6 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.21 events/0
    7 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 events/1
    8 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.02 khelper
    9 root      11  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 kthread
Same Q3 game using the SMP optimized executable.

Not too bad :)

Code: Select all

processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 6
model name      : Celeron (Mendocino)
stepping        : 5
cpu MHz         : 600.074
cache size      : 128 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 2
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov
pat pse36 mmx fxsr
bogomips        : 1201.69

processor       : 1
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 6
model name      : Celeron (Mendocino)
stepping        : 5
cpu MHz         : 600.074
cache size      : 128 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 2
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov
pat pse36 mmx fxsr
bogomips        : 1200.05
600MHz :D

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:22 am

"Not too bad" at all! Nice! :smokin:
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Thu Sep 01, 2005 10:58 am

Sabz5150 wrote:I'm using Linux software RAID, the drives are attached to the 2nd bus on the ATA/33 controller. I may use the Highpoint as a RAID controller soon though once I get more drives.

I'm helping my friend build his array, he wants to achieve 1TB RAID 5 for under 500 dollars. While helping him with that I am getting a good idea of current drive prices and will possibly try the same with the BP6.
Nice going there Sabz! You actually stole my idea because I just bought myself a second drive so that I can stripe two drives with the software RAID stuff provided by Linux. I believe that the BP6 with Cellies will benefit greatly from it because HD performance is a major setback for the overall performance. Have you done any tests to see how fast it is compared to a single disk solution?

Just a couple of more questions: What distro are you using and what stripe size are you using? Why did you pick that particular stripe size?

Btw, I think your setup rocks! Thumbs up!

For the others interested in reading about software RAID and Linux (and how it can sometimes outperform hardware RAID), read this article and this article by Carla Schroder who is one of my favourite Linux sysadmin authors.
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

Sabz5150
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:06 am
Contact:

Post by Sabz5150 » Thu Sep 01, 2005 1:07 pm

I'm using Slackware 10.1 and the both drives are 6.4GB. Only reason I chose that size is because they were a pair of matching drives that I was able to get ahold of.

Here's my /etc/raidtab

Code: Select all

raiddev /dev/md0
        raid-level      0
        nr-raid-disks   2
        persistent-superblock 1
        chunk-size      4
        device  /dev/hdc1
        raid-disk       0
        device  /dev/hdd1
        raid-disk       1
I haven't done any speed tests, mainly using the array for music storage.

On a side note, I installed a *gasp!* cdrom drive! :lol: Didn't have one in there previously because I was thinking of a way to best hide all the cables and whatnot. Well, devised a way to do it so here ya go!

Image

Blurry as hell, but you get the idea.

The 366 handles an optical drive perfectly BTW.

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Thu Sep 01, 2005 2:49 pm

Sabz5150 wrote:The 366 handles an optical drive perfectly BTW.
Be careful with that though. The 366 was never made for anything but harddrives (the documentation even says so). There are also those who have been bit by the 366 in a bad way because it isn't really compatible with all harddrives out there. Just make sure if you are going to use it at all that you run disks on it for some time before comitting any serious data to it, even if you run RAID 5 or similar. In fact, if you are going to run RAID 5 then I would recommend going with a third party IDE controller instead.
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:16 am

Sabz5150 wrote:On a side note, I installed a *gasp!* cdrom drive! :lol: Didn't have one in there previously because I was thinking of a way to best hide all the cables and whatnot...
Some people put the cover on the case to "hide" the cables.
lol
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

Sabz5150
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:06 am
Contact:

Post by Sabz5150 » Thu Sep 08, 2005 11:35 pm

davd_bob wrote: Some people put the cover on the case to "hide" the cables.
lol
:lol: So that's what that big sheet of metal is! Just kidding, heh. I wanted to see how clean of an install I could make. That, and I like showing off the BP6 and it's processors.

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Fri Sep 09, 2005 12:23 am

Sabz5150 wrote: :lol: So that's what that big sheet of metal is! Just kidding, heh. I wanted to see how clean of an install I could make. That, and I like showing off the BP6 and it's processors.
Good deal Sabz! Dave_bob is just jealous that he didn't think of it first :D The pics are great! Keep them coming if you have any more!
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

Sabz5150
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:06 am
Contact:

Post by Sabz5150 » Sat Sep 17, 2005 5:06 am

Well, I got the processors running solid at 630MHz, stock voltage. I'm working on up to 650 and beyond but it gets a bit unstable so I may tweak the voltages a bit.

Code: Select all

processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 6
model name      : Celeron (Mendocino)
stepping        : 5
cpu MHz         : 630.205
cache size      : 128 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 2
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr
bogomips        : 1261.20

processor       : 1
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 6
model name      : Celeron (Mendocino)
stepping        : 5
cpu MHz         : 630.205
cache size      : 128 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 2
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr
bogomips        : 1259.83
Rock on! :D

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Sun Sep 18, 2005 5:07 am

Sabz5150 wrote:Well, I got the processors running solid at 630MHz, stock voltage. I'm working on up to 650 and beyond but it gets a bit unstable so I may tweak the voltages a bit.
Whoa! Not bad! Good work there! You are entering territory that extremely few of us have managed to get to!

Few questions:

1. I understand that you are running two OC'd 500MHz Celerons. What voltage are you using when running at 630MHz?

2. Is your system stable at speed?

3. What hardware mods have you done to your board?
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

Sabz5150
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 1:06 am
Contact:

Post by Sabz5150 » Sun Sep 18, 2005 11:38 pm

Yes, a pair of 500MHz cellys. I am running them at the stock 2.00V. I am currently running them at 600MHz at that voltage and it is rock solid. However I have experienced some instability at 630MHz... 20 minutes into a Quake 3 game with the processors near full tilt, it segfaulted. I'm sure I can up the voltage to around 2.10 and regain my stability.

The processors started showing severe instability when I ramped them up to 673MHz at 2.05 volts... Linux would boot and load up but it would oops on actually starting a terminal :lol: Once again, I am sure that a bit of voltage increase will help there.

Hardware mods: Beyond adding in active cooling on the northbridge and the monsters sitting on top of my processors, none.

As an aside, my buddy's apartment is probably the best place in the world to test stuff like this. He and his fiance like the temperature to be somewhere around Antarctica. With the case off, the processors were idling at 79.2F and levelling off around 96.6F running 'primes 0' (26.2 and 35.8 for you celcius guys) :shock:

I'll definitely post my results as I tweak the system more. I'm eyeing some 40cfm fans as upgrades to the heatsinks. Only thing that will bother me a bit is they are almost 50db apiece. My g/f will be displeased. :(

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Sun Sep 25, 2005 4:31 pm

I am truely impressed.

Any Medocino core over 600MHz is a real rarity.
Great work.
David

BTW, many of us prefer good old American measurements...but unfortunatly most of the world leans meteric and therefore most of us can grasp 35C before 96F. It took me a while to adjust.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Sun Sep 25, 2005 5:09 pm

davd_bob wrote:BTW, many of us prefer good old American measurements...but unfortunatly most of the world leans meteric and therefore most of us can grasp 35C before 96F. It took me a while to adjust.
Funny. I always thought Fahrenheit was a European scientist. :wink:
Like BP6.com? Not a member?
Then why the hell not? It's great!
-> BP6.com Membership <-

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Sun Sep 25, 2005 6:29 pm

InactiveX wrote:
davd_bob wrote:BTW, many of us prefer good old American measurements...but unfortunatly most of the world leans meteric and therefore most of us can grasp 35C before 96F. It took me a while to adjust.
Funny. I always thought Fahrenheit was a European scientist. :wink:
In America we don't hold it against someone just because they are from another country.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Mon Sep 26, 2005 11:45 am

Eh? I was only messing around and playing the pedant. Not sure what you were implying. Please don't be offended by me in any way.

I was simply pointing out that Degrees Fahrenheit isn't an American measurement. Perhaps I shouldn't have done it in such a flippant way, but I did mark it with a smiley.

Peace, IX.
Like BP6.com? Not a member?
Then why the hell not? It's great!
-> BP6.com Membership <-

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Mon Sep 26, 2005 8:35 pm

It was just a joke...I usually use quick reply or I would have put in a LOL smilie.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Mon Sep 26, 2005 9:31 pm

davd_bob wrote:
Sabz5150 wrote:On a side note, I installed a *gasp!* cdrom drive! :lol: Didn't have one in there previously because I was thinking of a way to best hide all the cables and whatnot...
Some people put the cover on the case to "hide" the cables.
lol
Why the heck would anyone want to do that? First thing I do when I buy or build a new system is take the cover off. :screwy:


Billl
Image

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Tue Sep 27, 2005 3:28 pm

i didn't say I'm "some" people.
I meant other "some" people.

I love naked computeres...almost as much as...
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Tue Sep 27, 2005 9:11 pm

davd_bob wrote:i didn't say I'm "some" people.
I meant other "some" people.

I love naked computeres...almost as much as...
Naked women?:bananaextended:


Billl
Image

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Sat Oct 01, 2005 10:01 am

Billl wrote:
davd_bob wrote:i didn't say I'm "some" people.
I meant other "some" people.

I love naked computeres...almost as much as...
Naked women?:bananaextended:

Billl
Oh Yeah! God's best artwork! :shock:
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest