NICs not working in PCI slot 5

OS / Drivers / BIOS
Post Reply
Wolfram
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 3:19 am
Location: Germany

NICs not working in PCI slot 5

Post by Wolfram » Thu Jul 10, 2003 4:37 am

Hi all,

I just wanted to replace my NE2000 NIC in ISA1 with a PCI NIC (to put the NE2000 in my good old 386sx, but that´s another story...).

I found that three NICs did not work (3Com 3C905, Realtek 8139A, Realtek 8139D). All NICs install fine, no probs in the device manager. Then I install RASPPPOE (the NIC in PCI5 is for DSL), create a dial up connection. Fine.

But my DSL service is not found. No (zero!) packets transmitted. Damn. I go to DOS, run the test programs (3c90xcfg.exe for the 3com, Rset8139.exe for the Realteks). The internal loopback tests fail. This seems to indicate a problem with the eeprom on the card.

But all cards are ok. Work in another computer. I think it must be the PCI5 slot. In PCI4 is an Adaptec 2940AU. IRQ sharing should not be the problem (or is it?), the system runs with ACPI. So is it the shared busmastering signal? Can I reconfigure my system to plug in another PCI NIC?

AGP: G400
PCI1: 3Com NIC
PCI2: AVM Fritz! ISDN card
PCI3: Lifetec 9415 TV card (BT878)
PCI4: Adaptec SCSI 2940AU
PCI5: empty
ISA1: NE2000
ISA2: AWE64

Any help would be really appreciated!

Wolfram
BP6, RU BIOS, XP SP3, ACPI, 2x366@523(1,95V), Pentalpha HS + 1x 12cm fan @5V, 768MB, Powercolor Geforce 3, RTL8139D NIC, Terratec EWS64L, Samsung M40 80GB (2,5''), LiteOn CDRW

Wolfram
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 3:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Wolfram » Thu Jul 10, 2003 3:21 pm

Nice... bp6.com is up again... :)

I have fixed the problem in the meantime. Googled for some information about busmastering and my PCI cards. The 3com and the TV card seem to use busmastering, but I did not find anything about the AVM Fritz ISDN card. So I took the Ne2000 out, put the Fritz from PCI 2 to PCI 5 and the Realtek NIC into PCI 2.
It works. The Adaptec 2940AU and the AVM card can coexist in PCI 4 and 5.

Wolfram
BP6, RU BIOS, XP SP3, ACPI, 2x366@523(1,95V), Pentalpha HS + 1x 12cm fan @5V, 768MB, Powercolor Geforce 3, RTL8139D NIC, Terratec EWS64L, Samsung M40 80GB (2,5''), LiteOn CDRW

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Thu Jul 10, 2003 10:38 pm

Wolfram wrote:Nice... bp6.com is up again... :)

I have fixed the problem in the meantime. Googled for some information about busmastering and my PCI cards. The 3com and the TV card seem to use busmastering, but I did not find anything about the AVM Fritz ISDN card. So I took the Ne2000 out, put the Fritz from PCI 2 to PCI 5 and the Realtek NIC into PCI 2.
It works. The Adaptec 2940AU and the AVM card can coexist in PCI 4 and 5.

Wolfram
I don't know what happened while I was asleep, but I woke up and found BP6.Com dead. Good thing I was able to fix the problem as fast as I did, I thought it would be another one of those weeks ;)

Happy to hear you fixed the problem; Google is our friend.

Wolfram
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 3:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Wolfram » Fri Jul 11, 2003 4:34 am

Derek wrote: I don't know what happened while I was asleep, but I woke up and found BP6.Com dead.
You must have had a really bad dream ;)

But nice to hear everything´s fine again :)
BP6, RU BIOS, XP SP3, ACPI, 2x366@523(1,95V), Pentalpha HS + 1x 12cm fan @5V, 768MB, Powercolor Geforce 3, RTL8139D NIC, Terratec EWS64L, Samsung M40 80GB (2,5''), LiteOn CDRW

hugoc
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 2:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by hugoc » Thu Apr 29, 2004 8:47 am

Just resurrecting a thread here...

If anyone is looking for a NIC that works in PCI slot 5 while another device is in slot 4, the D-Link DE-528CT works perfectly. It's a 10BaseT card, so it's slow, but fine if you only need it for broadband as I do. The DE-528CT doesn't use bus-mastering. I have an Adaptec AVA-2904 SCSI card in slot 4 and they get along fine. I can play an audio CD in my SCSI CD-ROM while running a network speed test, no problems.
BP6, RU BIOS, 2*Celeron 366@550 1.9v
2*GlobalWin FEP32, 512MB PC100 CAS2
GeForce DDR, CMI8738 audio, Accton SMC2-1211TX NIC
Ubuntu Linux, Kernel 2.6.8.1-4-686-smp

24seven
IRC Lurker
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:23 pm
Location: Derbyshire UK
Contact:

Post by 24seven » Thu Apr 29, 2004 1:37 pm

I think Ive had an intel NIC working in Slot 5.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest