Can 1 CPU be disabled in BP6 BIOS?

OS / Drivers / BIOS
Post Reply
Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Sat Oct 18, 2003 8:32 pm

Whoops! I deleted the duplicate post only to realize I deleted the one you left with the original text! (Sorry about that).

Could you please repost you question?

Thanks.
-Derek

Wolfram
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 3:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Wolfram » Wed Oct 29, 2003 5:09 am

I can´t remember if one cpu could be disabled in the BIOS, would have to reboot... you can choose the MPS version reported to the OS, but I think you can´t disable SMP.

Don´t know what your OS would say with one CPU (virtually) gone, i.e.: Would your installed HAL/kernel still work with one CPU? Or would Windows try to install a non-smp kernel?

Why do you want to disable one cpu, artyr? Benchmarks?
BP6, RU BIOS, XP SP3, ACPI, 2x366@523(1,95V), Pentalpha HS + 1x 12cm fan @5V, 768MB, Powercolor Geforce 3, RTL8139D NIC, Terratec EWS64L, Samsung M40 80GB (2,5''), LiteOn CDRW

the_flames
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2002 11:50 am
Location: Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Post by the_flames » Wed Oct 29, 2003 8:12 am

in 2k /xp one cpu ca be disabled from being used by making a simuler change to this ...


multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional one CPU" /fastdetect /onecpu

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Fri Oct 31, 2003 3:52 pm

why would you want to disable one?

just pull one out.. that way it uses less power and doesn't generate heat :P
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

the_flames
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2002 11:50 am
Location: Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Post by the_flames » Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:03 pm

some drives dont like dual cpu's ... but as single cpus they work fine, one switch is a great way of seeing wothout openeing up the machine

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Fri Oct 31, 2003 9:43 pm

then why buy a dual cpu mobo if you don't have the hardware that will work with it?

i've never had any problems with my dual cpu setup... and it's had several different harddrives in it ranging from 2GB to 60GB
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

the_flames
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2002 11:50 am
Location: Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Post by the_flames » Sat Nov 01, 2003 4:26 pm

sometimes you dont get chance to findout if a piece of hardware works or not before you use it your comp

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Sun Nov 02, 2003 1:15 pm

That is very odd. Windows 98 should have no problems at all with two CPUs (it'll just ignore the second one).

Have you tried reinstalling 98?
-Derek

ckw_888
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 9:15 pm

Disable one CPU for Win98

Post by ckw_888 » Tue Nov 11, 2003 3:51 pm

My BP6 dual boots Win98 and XP without problem. It is no need to disable the CPU.

janr
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:23 pm

Post by janr » Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:08 pm

Use Win98 SE. It will work with the first CPU and ignores the second. Works fine for years on my system

janr
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:23 pm

Post by janr » Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:10 pm

Use Win98 SE. It will work with the first CPU and ignores the second. Works fine for years on my system. I am also dualbooting Win 98 SE and Windows 2000 on two seperate HDD's.
Use highpoint to switch the Bootdisk.

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:10 pm

janr wrote:Use Win98 SE. It will work with the first CPU and ignores the second. Works fine for years on my system
Hi janr, welcome to the site :)
-Derek

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests