Early Vista Experiences

OS / Drivers / BIOS
Post Reply
InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Early Vista Experiences

Post by InactiveX » Sun Mar 11, 2007 6:52 pm

I installed it just to try it out. It all looks very pretty but doesn't offer me anything to give it "must have" appeal.

It wouldn't support my dual-head graphics card out of the box. Maybe I need a new driver, but as it wouldn't install my ADSL modem, I gave up.
Like BP6.com? Not a member?
Then why the hell not? It's great!
-> BP6.com Membership <-

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Mon Mar 12, 2007 7:33 am

so that whole windows-tab thing instead of alt-tab is over-rated ?
surely that's worth some serious money......

and your ADSL modem should be talking to a smoothwall anyway ... phhht

/me uhm turkeys, no swans, no dux. yeh, dux, that's it.
bp6's 3 x dual @ 533
. . . . 1 x dual @ 466
. . . . 1 sngl @ 400
[( 2 x dual xeon 2.4ghz )]
[( 2 x dual xeon 2.66ghz )]
[( 1 x 2.4C ghz )]
[( 1 x 2.4B ghz )]
[( 1 x dual AMD 1800MP )]
[( 1 x P4 1600 )]
[( 1 x 500 ppga )]
3 x piii 866

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Mon Mar 12, 2007 12:44 pm

Dave Rave wrote:so that whole windows-tab thing instead of alt-tab is over-rated ?
surely that's worth some serious money......

and your ADSL modem should be talking to a smoothwall anyway ... phhht
:D Smoothwall? You should see the size of my flat! No chance. Also I like to keep energy consumption to a minimum. I'm a greenie! No SETI farms here mate!

I remembered I have a SpeedTouch modem which is supported. I'm now online in Vista, but still can't get dual-head drivers.

It all feels reasonably snappy on a PIII O/Cd to 1.1GHz, 512MB RAM. Slower than XP, but not unbearable. Still nothing much to report.
Like BP6.com? Not a member?
Then why the hell not? It's great!
-> BP6.com Membership <-

jaybird
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 9:21 pm

Post by jaybird » Tue Mar 13, 2007 4:54 pm

Gee,

Maybe you should take a look at FreeSpire :) ?

Just for grins I tried it on my new box:

ASRock 775Dual-VSTA
P4 820D 2.8 OC'd to 3.4
2 gig DDR400
PNY GeForce FX5500 dual VGA
Chaintech 7.1 sound card
ADAPTEC SCSII for scanner
WinTV GO! for analog capture (don't laugh, 720 X 480 clear as a bell!)
SIIG multi-purpose firewire, usb, ata100, raid

FreeSpire not only loaded in under 10 min., it SEES just about everything, even loading both my DVD burners and my surround sound works perfectly and sees all drives and partitions, FAT32 & NTFS.

GEE, maybe this is how an OS is supposed to work ;) ?

Granted I haven't tried everything but I've still got 98SE and WIN2K Pro on here and I'm running FreeSpire from my dual-layer burner as I deside what and how I want to do this and if I don't, it hasen't cost me anything but my time!

OBTW, it comes with Open Office and their CNR allows (most?) WIN apps that are "legal"(what ever that means) to be installed.

I've also found just about everything I need to run my video business from FreeSpire and Its all free!

This is to good to be true, somebody pinch me!

Regards,

jaybird

P.S., it wouldn't load on my old HP 800 PII :(

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1393
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:10 pm

Dual booting Vista at work for testing purposes.

I'm not impressed at all!
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Sun Jul 29, 2007 11:36 pm

I noticed in one an online mag, that they are looking at Service Patch one.
Im still not gonna plunk down dollars for Vista.

BTW, got the wifey a Notebook 2 months ago.
Via processor, 512meg and Vista.

Slow and jerky.

Swapped out the 512 for ($90 shipped on eBay)2gig. Now that thing is smoother and faster then this Athlon Im typing on with XP-home on 512meg.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest