So Far So Good: 1.4GHz Tualatin on a BP6

Moderator: News Team

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

So Far So Good: 1.4GHz Tualatin on a BP6

Post by Derek » Wed Apr 02, 2003 10:16 am

"yoshihiro" has successfully installed and is running one Celeron Tualatin (FC-PGA2) 1.4GHz processor on his BP6 motherboard without any soldering!

See his Album for pictures:
http://www.bp6.com/board/album_personal ... er_id=1651

See his post for more details:
http://www.bp6.com/board/viewtopic.php?t=1134

Hopefully we will have the same success with Pentium3 Tualatin processors.

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Wed Apr 02, 2003 1:13 pm

Amazing!

What other mainboard has gone from original Celeron to Tualatin Celeron?

Anyone know?
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Mon Apr 07, 2003 6:27 pm

Seattle_TDI wrote:This is exciting... Now-if I could just find a decent 3D gaming card for my BP6, and I might be happy.

Stupid 5 volt AGP slot....
I'm running 3.3volt spec cards fine. I don't know why there is this AGP spec discrepancy with the BP6.

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AGP spec

Post by Derek » Tue Apr 08, 2003 10:48 am

Seattle_TDI wrote:So are you saying you think I'd be safe with *any* 3.3V card, or just some? (Obviously I won't hold you to that :wink: )
Yes, I think it's safe only because I've run every card imaginable in this machine. I think we should all do some research into this topic. Maybe everyone could post what video card they are running in their BP6(s)?

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Tue Apr 08, 2003 11:41 am

In this thread or should we start a new post under Video?
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Tue Apr 08, 2003 11:56 am

hyperspace wrote:In this thread or should we start a new post under Video?
Start a new one under video.

onelegdis
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 6:52 pm
Location: London UK

Post by onelegdis » Tue Apr 08, 2003 1:12 pm

Done!

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Also, what programs are running "decently"...

Post by Derek » Tue Apr 08, 2003 6:59 pm

Seattle_TDI wrote:I also wouldn't mind a list of what games and recent programs people are "successfully" running on their BP6. For example, I haven't even bothered to put Simcity 4 onto my old home 2x550 cause I figured it would choke.

What thread would be best for that? Software?
Yes, software.

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Wed Apr 09, 2003 8:35 am

Celeron II's will NOT SMP.

A few BP6ers are currently working on - trying to get dual Tualation CPU processors to function on the BP6.

No word, yet...
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

onelegdis
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 6:52 pm
Location: London UK

Post by onelegdis » Wed Apr 09, 2003 11:55 am

Perhaps we could rename this site “www.Celeron II's will NOT SMP.com” :evil: :wink: :D :D

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Wed Apr 09, 2003 1:53 pm

Then nobody would post here at all. :lol:

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Wed Apr 09, 2003 2:22 pm

onelegdis wrote:Perhaps we could rename this site “www.Celeron II's will NOT SMP.com” :evil: :wink: :D :D
InactiveX wrote:Then nobody would post here at all. :lol:
Our own set of comedians :P Great!

onelegdis
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 6:52 pm
Location: London UK

Post by onelegdis » Wed Apr 09, 2003 3:11 pm

InactiveX, LOL..... :D :D :D :D :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: 8)

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Fri Apr 11, 2003 12:18 am

hehehe

hey derek.. did he get SMP working?
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

Cep
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:41 am
Location: Australia

Post by Cep » Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:46 am

Amazing news :)
BP6 1.0 + OpenBSD + HighPoint Controller Supporter (OK HERE)

WOLVERINE
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 5:12 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Post by WOLVERINE » Thu Apr 17, 2003 5:18 pm

I got the s370 and lin-lin adapter off ebay. Post office says they delivered the Lin-Lin last Friday but its no where to be found! GRRR So I gotta buy another one dammit. Anyhow someone mentioned finding a good video card for BP6. I ran Voodoo5 5500, Radeon 7000, and currently Radeon 9700 Pro with no problems at all! I didn't know anything about the agp voltage problem.. ?/?/?/?

yoshihiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by yoshihiro » Thu Apr 17, 2003 11:54 pm

I have uploaded some Sandra benchmarks screenshots in my picture gallery. I don't have idea of what benchmarks to do (because I use mainly linux). Suggestions are welcome :)

harker
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:39 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by harker » Sun May 04, 2003 4:15 pm

Yoshiro,

In anticipation of me following your success I have loaded the roby bios and went in to see if multiplier goes past 8. Well it doesn't...is this because I still have my cele's installed? Also if you wouldn't mind could you list your CPU settings in the bios including the voltages.., or even better a screen shot. :D

Thanks

Todd

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Sun May 04, 2003 7:08 pm

harker wrote:Yoshiro,

In anticipation of me following your success I have loaded the roby bios and went in to see if multiplier goes past 8. Well it doesn't...is this because I still have my cele's installed? Also if you wouldn't mind could you list your CPU settings in the bios including the voltages.., or even better a screen shot. :D

Thanks

Todd
The multiplier in the BIOS is completely irrelevant. The CPU sets this setting regardless of what’s listed in the BIOS.
-Derek

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests